BR LOGO

Local, National & International Rail

BT Totem V3 Transparent

Bishop Auckland Railway Station

Rail Travel Centre

Your local gateway to the world

people 4 trans people 6 trans people 3 trans people 1 trans people 2 trans

Bishop Auckland

people 5 trans

National Rail  |  International Rail  |  SuperBreak Mini Breaks  |  Coach Trips/Holidays  |  RailTours   |  Car Hire  |  Hotels | Insurance  |  Excursion Trains   |  Gallery

Visitor Oyster Card |  Railway Youth Team  |  Local Taxi Numbers  |  About BA Station  |  Useful Links  |  Contact Us  |  Timetables  | Newsletter  | Attractions  

Class 158 transparent

Tel: 01388-661394

ArrivaRailNorth.svg home-icon-hi
Facebook circle blue large WorldHost_Recognition_Logo

Santa's special festive train to

Edinburgh

Festive Capital Express

From festive shopping and fairy lights to picturesque ice skating, we've got Christmas all wrapped up on our special excursion train to Edinburgh.  

 

Join us for a festive day out on our special excursion train to Edinburgh from Bishop Auckland, Shildon, Newton Aycliffe, Darlington, Eaglescliffe, Stockton and Chester-le-Street with around 7* hours free time planned in the Scottish capital where you can enjoy the famous "Edinburgh's Christmas" festival.

Saturday 18th November 2017

* Times to be confirmed by Network Rail, exact times will be confirmed when tickets are issued, expected free time in Edinburgh is estimated as around 7 hours, this may be more or less once exact timings are issued.

Bishop Auckland: 06:40 / 22:10

Shildon: 06:49 / 22:00

Newton Aycliffe: 06:57 / 21:55

Darlington: 07:17 / 21:35

Eaglescliffe: 07:30 / 21:15

Stockton: 07:40  / 21:05

Chester-le-Street : 08:20 / 20:30

Edinburgh Waverley : 10:50 / 18:00

Christmas Shopping             Sightseeing             Meet Santa on board       

 Gift from Santa for every child (under 13)   Around 7* hours in Edinburgh by direct train

 Vintage Train       On train entertainment                  

First Class (Adult or Child#) £115.00

Standard Class Adult £79.00

Standard Class Child# £49.00

# Children aged under 5 travel for free but must not occupy a seat, to reserve a seat for an under 5, a child ticket is required. A charge of £5 applies for children travelling for free to receive a visit and gift from Santa during the journey. Free under 5s are one free child per paying adult.

In person

At the ticket office at Bishop Auckland, Chester-le-Street or Eaglescliffe Railway Stations (during normal opening hours).

 

By phone

Call the Bishop Trains Travel Centre on 01388-661394

Monday - Saturday 0700 - 1800

Sunday 0800 - 1200

During our normal opening hours if we don't answer your call, please leave a message on answerphone and we will ring you back.

 

Online

Book online anytime using the booking form and we will ring you back during office hours to obtain payment details.  

Please note that your booking will be provisional until payment is made, any provisional booking remaining unpaid will be cancelled after 7 days

Provisional Timings*                                                      

How to Book      

First Class Dining Option - Limited Availabilty

First Class passengers can enjoy breakfast on the outward  journey and dinner on the return for only £25 per person extra.

Typical menus (may vary on day)

Breakfast - Cornflakes or Fruit Segments, Bacon, Sausage, Black Pudding, Hash Brown, Tomato & Scrambled Egg, Roll, Butter and Preserve Tea or Coffee

Dinner - Tomato Soup, Roll & Butter, Roast Beef & Yorkshire Pudding, Duchesse Potatoes, Peas and Baby Carrots, Apple Pie & Dairy Cream, Tea or Coffee & After-Dinner Mint

Fares (from all stations)        

Free tea & coffee in First Class

Your travel ticket and exact times will be issued approximately 7 days in advance of the excursion.  

Your ticket will be emailed to you if an email address was provided as part of your booking process.

 

The “Festive Capital Express” Rail Excursion is organised by Bishop Trains, Bishop Auckland. The train is operated by SRPS Railtours on behalf of Bishop Trains.

 

1.All seats are fully reserved and must be booked and paid for in advance. Bishop Trains endeavour to fulfil specific seating requests subject to availability.

2.While SRPS Railtours/Bishop Trains will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the train runs as planned, SRPS Railtours and Bishop Trains do not accept responsibility for delays, mishaps or alterations or curtailment of the tour arising from situations outwith its control.

3.SRPS Railtours and Bishop Trains cannot be held liable for any missed connections or non-use of tickets.

4.Provisional times are only a guide and when booking you accept that these may differ from the final times. Final times will be provided with your ticket, normally about a week before the date of the tour.

5.Please allow plenty of time to reach your joining station and, if appropriate, sufficient time to park your car and make your way to the correct platform to join the train.

6.If an excursion is cancelled by SRPS Railtours or Bishop Trains a full refund will be made, but no other liability shall be incurred.

7.SRPS Railtours and Bishop Trains reserve the right to refuse access to, or remove from the train, any persons who are considered to be using inappropriate behaviour affecting the safety of the train and its passengers, spoiling the enjoyment for other passengers on the train, or failing to comply with any reasonable requests made by a member of the train staff.

8.If you have any issues during your journey please bring them to the attention of one of the SRPS Railtours stewards, Bishop Trains staff or the Train Manager so that there is an opportunity to rectify the situation. It is unreasonable to take no action at the time and subsequently make a complaint. If the problem is not resolved then please put your complaint in writing to Bishop Trains, Bishop Auckland Railway Station, to arrive no later than 10 days after your date of travel.

9. SRPS Railtours and Bishop Trains cannot be held liable for any costs incurred, or any other losses resulting from a passenger missing the train. It is the passenger's responsibility to ensure that they are at the station in good time to board the train. Your ticket is not valid on the services of any other train company.

10.Your booking is accepted as constituting acceptance of these conditions.

 

Customer Cancellation or Alteration to a Booking

 

1.For cancellations received more than 10 days prior to the tour departure refunds will be given. To cover any non-recoverable charges or costs Bishop Trains reserve the right to reduce the value of these refunds by up to the greater of £10 or 10% of the sum paid.

2.No refund will be given for cancellations received within 10 days or less of the tour departure or for failure to board the train on the day.

3. Deposits are non-refundable.

Rail Excursion Booking Terms & Conditions    

BUY TICKETS      Pay by credit or debit card

credit card 1 EXCURSION TRAINS LOGO Read About the Train Edinburgh 1 Edinburgh 2 Edinburgh 4 Edinburgh 3 Edinburgh 5 Edinburgh 7 BKR-242-300x201 DSC04098b Edinburgh 9 Edinburgh 6

 

Our journey to Edinburgh will be via the main East Coast Main Line overlooking the picturesque Northumberland coastline to Waverley station on board a beautifully restored vintage train. This is the first ever direct train from Bishop Auckland to Edinburgh!

 

During the journey Santa will join the train with his sack brimming with gifts for the children on-board. Every child (under 13) will receive a gift and will have the opportunity to meet Santa and his elves (will take place either the outward or the return journey depending upon the number of children on-board).        

 

All of this, plus carol singers, bagpipes and mince pies will make this a trip to remember.

DSC04092 Edinburgh 8
* Required

Once your booking has been submitted our reservations team will be in touch to confirm your booking and obtain your credit/debit card details for payment.